TC
The Comparator
Image from the Newegg listing
Corsair MP600 PRO XT 2TB — Corsair MP600 PRO XT 2TB

Retailer photo of Corsair MP600 PRO XT 2TB. View this offer in Where to buy

Corsair · SSD · PCIe 4.0

Corsair MP600 PRO XT 2TB

Works well for: System Drive, Heavy Creative Work, Game & File Storage

Trade-offs: you want strong value with Balanced priorities specifically

Cheapest tracked offer (new)
at Newegg

1 tracked offers · 1 retailers · checked 2026-09-27

Show all offers
57
Relative value · Balanced Top 30% in this scenario
#75 of 249 in stock ranked in this scenario
S
System Drivebest grade of 3 scenarios
Capacity
2 TB
Interface
M.2 PCIe 4.0 x4
Sequential read
7100 MB/s
Sequential write
6800 MB/s
Endurance
1200 TBW
Form factor
M.2-2280
What are you planning to use it for? This scenario sets the value, rank and grades shown across the page.
Value 57

Is this a good buy today?

Market confidence: Low

At CAD 630 the Corsair MP600 PRO XT 2TB is priced in line with its CAD 630 representative market level. Only one retailer currently backs that price, so the level is a single data point rather than a market.

Representative priceCAD 630
Lowest verifiedCAD 630
Offers / retailers1 / 1

Limited market: only one retailer currently has a verified offer, so treat this price as a single data point.

Prices & availability

Where to buy the Corsair MP600 PRO XT 2TB

Compare the offers we track for this model, across variants and retailers.

1 tracked offers · 1 retailers

VariantStoreConditionPrice (snapshot)Value · BalancedCheckedOffer link
Corsair MP600 PRO XT 2TBNeweggNewCAD 630572026-09-27View offer →

Prices are dated snapshots, not live quotes — confirm the final price at the store. New, refurbished and used offers are listed separately; used offers carry warranty and seller risk.

Where it stands in the field

Two different questions, side by side. Performance compares what the hardware can do; Value compares what that capability costs at today’s price. A product can rank high on one and low on the other — that gap is the point.

Performance Balanced

How much it can do. Price plays no part in this ranking.

#85 of 249 graded solid state drives

  1. #82 TranscendTranscend 250S 4TB 48
  2. #83 Western DigitalWestern Digital Blue SN5100 2TB 48
  3. #84 CrucialCrucial P310 2TB 48
  4. #85 CorsairCorsair MP600 PRO XT 2TB 48
  5. #86 TranscendTranscend 250S 2TB 48
  6. #87 CrucialCrucial P310 1TB 48
  7. #88 Western DigitalWestern Digital Blue SN5100 1TB 48

Value Balanced

How much of that you get for today’s price.

#75 of 249 currently priced solid state drives

  1. #72 KingstonKingston FURY Renegade G5 1TB 58
  2. #73 SamsungSamsung 990 EVO Plus 1TB 58
  3. #74 Western DigitalWestern Digital Blue SN5100 500GB 58
  4. #75 CorsairCorsair MP600 PRO XT 2TB 57
  5. #76 CrucialCrucial 1TB 57
  6. #77 TeamGroupTeamGroup MP44S 2TB 57
  7. #78 CrucialCrucial P310 1TB 57

What it is good for

Scenariothis productCapability grade · Value at current priceHigher capabilityHigher Value with current priorities
⚖Balanced (all-round)Weighted all-round viewGradeNo grade Value57Higher capability Western Digital SN8100 1TB 75 +110% capability · -39% priceHigher Value with current priorities Western Digital SN8100 2TB 100 +110% capability · -15% price
◉System DriveScenario capabilityGradeS Value28Higher capability Western Digital SN8100 1TB S 83 +110% capability · -39% priceHigher Value with current priorities Western Digital SN8100 2TB S 100 +110% capability · -15% price
◉Game & File StorageScenario capabilityGradeA Value59Higher capability TeamGroup QX 4TB S 81 +100% capability · -16% priceHigher Value with current priorities Silicon Power UD90 4TB S 100 +100% capability · -2% price
◉Heavy Creative WorkScenario capabilityGradeS Value21Higher capability Higher capability · Higher Value with current priorities Western Digital SN8100 2TB S 85 +106% capability · -15% price

Balanced has no letter: it is a weighting preset, not a capability rubric. A grade answers “how well does this handle that job?” — price is never part of it. Relative Value puts the current market price back in.

Trade-offs

Works well if

  • System Drive is your main prioritygraded S for System Drive on the same rubric as the tier list

Consider other options if

  • You want strong value with Balanced priorities specificallyat today's market no realistic price for this model reaches strong value with Balanced priorities — the calculation only gets there near CAD 392, against a cheapest tracked CAD 630
  • Value for money matters more to you than this exact modelWestern Digital SN8100 2TB holds Relative Value 100 against its 57 with Balanced priorities, at CAD 535

Better ways to spend this money

Every line states the fact it was derived from, for the scenario selected above. Thresholds are calculated points on our value curve — information about where the maths turns, not instructions about what to pay.

Similar options to the Corsair MP600 PRO XT 2TB

Chosen for Balanced

Similar option · higher capability Western DigitalWestern Digital SN8100 1TB
PriceCAD 386
Relative Value75
Capability+110%
Price difference-39%
Similar option · higher capability
Higher Value with current priorities Western DigitalWestern Digital SN8100 2TB
PriceCAD 535
Relative Value100
Capability+110%
Price difference-15%
Clears the same bar for less money
Higher capability · higher price KingstonKingston FURY Renegade G5 2TB
PriceCAD 880
Relative Value76
Capability+107%
Price difference+40%
Costs more, but buys a genuinely higher tier

Alternatives stay near this product’s price range. Step-up options may exceed the standard budget envelope when the capability gain is meaningful.

Upgrade planner

Judge the change in the active scenario, then make the cash gap explicit.

Using page scenario
Target productCorsair MP600 PRO XT 2TB

What are you upgrading from? These are the axes we compare on, and where this product stands in the current market.

Capability differences are expressed as tiers and index points, not as benchmark percentages we did not measure.

Specifications & compatibility

What this product is, and what to check before it goes into your build.

Performance

Sequential read
7100 MB/s
Sequential write
6800 MB/s
Random read
0 IOPS
Random write
0 IOPS
Controller
Phison PS5018-E18

Media

Capacity
2 TB
NAND type
Micron 176-layer TLC
DRAM cache
2GB DDR4

Power / Interface

Interface
M.2 PCIe 4.0 x4
Form factor
M.2-2280

Physical / Outputs

Heatsink included
No
Show all specifications

Endurance & warranty

Endurance
1200 TBW
Warranty
5 years
Manufacturer part number
CSSDF2000GBMP600PXT

Hover any value to see where it came from: a manufacturer specification, or a figure The Comparator calculated.

Sources: Comparator offer frame 2026-09-27

What to check in your build

Form factor Required

M.2-2280

The slot must take M.2-2280

Interface & protocol Required

M.2 PCIe 4.0 x4

PCIe generation Required

PCIe 4.0 M.2 slot for full speed

PCIe 4.0 — runs in older slots at their speed

Heatsink clearance Required

Fits under an M.2 shroud

Bare drive — it fits under a motherboard M.2 shroud

PlayStation 5 Required

Meets the PS5 expansion requirements

M.2 2280 NVMe, PCIe 4.0, 7100 MB/s read — meets Sony's published requirements; a heatsink is required

Found an error? Report this specification Email the field, corrected value and an optional source.

Compatibility guidance is practical help, not a score. Missing data is shown as unknown, never invented.

Summary

Computed conclusion

Corsair MP600 PRO XT 2TB offers a balanced view across an all-round mix of priorities. It ranks #85 by capability in the current modelled field. Its clearest measured strength is drive capability 7100. Western Digital SN8100 2TB currently clears the same practical bar with stronger Relative Value.

FAQ

Why does Relative Value change when I choose another scenario?

Each scenario changes the weights applied to capability, price and the other published factors. The hardware facts stay fixed, but the value question changes, so its score and rank can change too.

Useful links & sources

offer frame 2026-09-27 · formula ssd-value-v1.5 · facts facts-2026-09-27 · Relative Value is an estimate from our current dataset, the selected weights and dated market prices — not an official product rating and not a price forecast. Target prices are calculation thresholds, not predictions. Methodology We are not a shop. Affiliate links may earn us a commission; they never change the calculations or the ranking.