TC
The Comparator
Image from the Newegg listing
Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR4 3200MHz CL16 — Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR4 3200MHz CL16

Retailer photo of Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR4 3200MHz CL16. View this offer in Where to buy

Corsair · RAM · DDR4

Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR4 3200MHz CL16

Trade-offs: Current price sits CAD 35 above the strong-value threshold (~CAD 155)

Cheapest tracked offer (new)
at Newegg

1 tracked offers · 1 retailers · checked 2026-09-27

Show all offers
71
Relative value · Balanced Top 43% in this scenario
#144 of 330 in stock ranked in this scenario
C
Gamingbest grade of 3 scenarios
Kit capacity
16 GB (2×8 GB)
Generation
DDR4
Rated speed
3200 MT/s
CAS latency
CL16
First-word latency
10 ns
What are you planning to use it for? This scenario sets the value, rank and grades shown across the page.
Value 71

Is this a good buy today?

Market confidence: Low

At CAD 190 the Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR4 3200MHz CL16 is priced in line with its CAD 190 representative market level. Only one retailer currently backs that price, so the level is a single data point rather than a market.

Representative priceCAD 190
Lowest verifiedCAD 190
Offers / retailers1 / 1

Limited market: only one retailer currently has a verified offer, so treat this price as a single data point.

Prices & availability

Where to buy the Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR4 3200MHz CL16

Compare the offers we track for this model, across variants and retailers.

1 tracked offers · 1 retailers

VariantStoreConditionPrice (snapshot)Value · BalancedCheckedOffer link
Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR4 3200MHz CL16NeweggNewCAD 190712026-09-27View offer →

Prices are dated snapshots, not live quotes — confirm the final price at the store. New, refurbished and used offers are listed separately; used offers carry warranty and seller risk.

Where it stands in the field

Two different questions, side by side. Performance compares what the hardware can do; Value compares what that capability costs at today’s price. A product can rank high on one and low on the other — that gap is the point.

Performance Balanced

How much it can do. Price plays no part in this ranking.

#237 of 330 graded RAM memory kits

  1. #234 TeamGroupTeamGroup Vulcan Z 16GB DDR4 3200MHz CL16 40
  2. #235 G.SKILLG.SKILL Trident 16GB DDR4 3200MHz CL16 40
  3. #236 TeamGroupTeamGroup T-Force 16GB DDR4 3200MHz CL16 40
  4. #237 CorsairCorsair Vengeance 16GB DDR4 3200MHz CL16 40
  5. #238 CrucialCrucial 16GB DDR4 3200MHz CL22 40
  6. #239 PatriotPatriot Viper 16GB DDR4 3200MHz CL16 40
  7. #240 CorsairCorsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4 3200MHz CL16 40

Value Balanced

How much of that you get for today’s price.

#144 of 330 currently priced RAM memory kits

  1. #141 CorsairCorsair Vengeance 32GB DDR4 3200MHz CL16 72
  2. #142 G.SKILLG.SKILL Trident 16GB DDR4 3200MHz CL16 71
  3. #143 TeamGroupTeamGroup T-Force 16GB DDR4 3200MHz CL16 71
  4. #144 CorsairCorsair Vengeance 16GB DDR4 3200MHz CL16 71
  5. #145 KingstonKingston FURY 8GB DDR5 6000MHz CL30 70
  6. #146 CorsairCorsair Vengeance 192GB DDR5 5200MHz CL38 70
  7. #147 TeamGroupTeamGroup Vulcan 16GB DDR4 3600MHz CL18 70

What it is good for

Scenariothis productCapability grade · Value at current priceHigher capabilityHigher Value with current priorities
⚖Balanced (all-round)Weighted all-round viewGradeNo grade Value71Higher capability G.SKILL Ripjaws 16GB DDR4 3600MHz CL18 75 +13% capability · +0% priceHigher Value with current priorities Silicon Power GAMING 16GB DDR4 3200MHz CL16 76 +0% capability · -11% price
◉GamingScenario capabilityGradeC Value62—Higher Value with current priorities G.SKILL Ripjaws 16GB DDR4 3600MHz CL18 C 66 +4% capability · +0% price
◉ProductivityScenario capabilityGradeC Value69Higher capability Samsung 32GB DDR3 1600MHz CL11 C 51 +100% capability · -28% priceHigher Value with current priorities Samsung 16GB DDR4 2133MHz CL15 C 97 +0% capability · -64% price
◉24/7 ServerScenario capabilityGradeC Value69Higher capability Samsung 32GB DDR3 1600MHz CL11 B 66 +100% capability · -28% priceHigher Value with current priorities Samsung 16GB DDR4 2133MHz CL15 C 100 +0% capability · -64% price

Balanced has no letter: it is a weighting preset, not a capability rubric. A grade answers “how well does this handle that job?” — price is never part of it. Relative Value puts the current market price back in.

Trade-offs

Works well if

  • Gaming is your main prioritygraded C for Gaming on the same rubric as the tier list
  • Strong-value threshold: ~CAD 155CAD 155 is where Relative Value reaches 80 with Balanced priorities, in the 2026-09-27 offer frame

Consider other options if

  • Current price sits CAD 35 above the strong-value threshold (~CAD 155)cheapest tracked CAD 190 against a CAD 155 calculated threshold with Balanced priorities
  • Value for money matters more to you than this exact modelSilicon Power GAMING 16GB DDR4 3200MHz CL16 holds Relative Value 76 against its 71 with Balanced priorities, at CAD 170
  • Gaming is what you actually need it forit grades only C there

Every line states the fact it was derived from, for the scenario selected above. Thresholds are calculated points on our value curve — information about where the maths turns, not instructions about what to pay.

Similar options to the Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR4 3200MHz CL16

Chosen for Balanced

Similar option · higher capability G.SKILLG.SKILL Ripjaws 16GB DDR4 3600MHz CL18
PriceCAD 190
Relative Value75
Capability+13%
Price difference+0%
Similar option · higher capability
Higher Value with current priorities Silicon PowerSilicon Power GAMING 16GB DDR4 3200MHz CL16
PriceCAD 170
Relative Value76
Capability+0%
Price difference-11%
Clears the same bar for less money

Alternatives stay near this product’s price range. Step-up options may exceed the standard budget envelope when the capability gain is meaningful.

Upgrade planner

Judge the change in the active scenario, then make the cash gap explicit.

Using page scenario
Target productCorsair Vengeance 16GB DDR4 3200MHz CL16

What are you upgrading from? These are the axes we compare on, and where this product stands in the current market.

Capability differences are expressed as tiers and index points, not as benchmark percentages we did not measure.

Specifications & compatibility

What this product is, and what to check before it goes into your build.

Memory

Generation
DDR4
Kit capacity
16 GB
Modules
2
Rated speed
3200 MT/s
CAS latency
CL16
First-word latency
10 ns
Memory index
0.803

Power / Interface

Form factor
288-pin DIMM
Show all specifications

Warranty

Warranty
5 years

Hover any value to see where it came from: a manufacturer specification, or a figure The Comparator calculated.

Sources: Comparator offer frame 2026-09-27

What to check in your build

Memory generation Required

DDR4

The board must take DDR4 — DDR generations are not interchangeable

Find compatible motherboards

Module form factor Required

288-pin DIMM

Desktop boards take full-size DIMMs; laptops and mini PCs take SO-DIMMs.

Slots needed Required

2 free slots

A kit is tested as a set; filling fewer slots than modules is not possible.

XMP / EXPO profile Required

XMP/EXPO support for 3200 MT/s

3200 MT/s is a profile speed — the board and CPU memory controller have to support it, and it is off until you enable it in BIOS

Found an error? Report this specification Email the field, corrected value and an optional source.

Compatibility guidance is practical help, not a score. Missing data is shown as unknown, never invented.

Summary

Computed conclusion

Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR4 3200MHz CL16 offers a balanced view across an all-round mix of priorities. It ranks #237 by capability in the current modelled field. Its clearest measured strength is memory index 1. Silicon Power GAMING 16GB DDR4 3200MHz CL16 currently clears the same practical bar with stronger Relative Value.

FAQ

Why does Relative Value change when I choose another scenario?

Each scenario changes the weights applied to capability, price and the other published factors. The hardware facts stay fixed, but the value question changes, so its score and rank can change too.

Useful links & sources

offer frame 2026-09-27 · formula ram-value-v1.4 · facts facts-2026-09-27 · Relative Value is an estimate from our current dataset, the selected weights and dated market prices — not an official product rating and not a price forecast. Target prices are calculation thresholds, not predictions. Methodology We are not a shop. Affiliate links may earn us a commission; they never change the calculations or the ranking.