Best GPUs for Gaming
Market snapshot Oct 16, 2026 · United States · The snapshot is when this market was assembled. Each source and each offer keeps its own check time, shown in your time zone. An offer that stops appearing stays listed as last seen, outside current prices and Value.Sources refreshed – · 3/6 within 24 h
Four current shortlists — 1080p, 1440p, 4K and ray tracing. Each lists consumer graphics cards that reach the capability for that job and have a current offer, ordered by Value under that job's priorities. Jump to your resolution.
How these lists are built
- Consumer graphics cardsWorkstation cards are priced for certified professional software; in games they cost several times more for the same frame rates.
- A current new offer in the United StatesValue needs today's price. Models without a current offer are graded in the GPU tier list.
- Each list has its own requirement and prioritiesShown under its heading: the capability grade a product must reach for that job and the priorities its Value uses. A product can qualify for one list and not another.
1080p and budget builds
Consumer graphics cards · 1080p Budget capability B or better · 1080p Budget priorities · 40 qualify · top 8 by Value
| # | Model | 1080p Budget | Ray Tracing (1080p) | Video memory | Board power | Price | Value1080p Budget | Offers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arc A750 | B#35 | — | 8 GB | 225 W | $210 | 100 | 2 |
| 2 | Arc A580 | B#39 | F | 8 GB | 175 W | $200 | 93 | 1 |
| 3 | Arc B580 | A#31 | C | 12 GB | 190 W | $330 | 93 | 1 |
| 4 | RX 9060 XT 16GB | A#22 | B | 16 GB | 160 W | $520 | 92 | 3 |
| 5 | RX 9060 XT 8GB | A#23 | C | 8 GB | 150 W | $510 | 88 | 1 |
| 6 | Arc B570 | B#37 | F | 10 GB | 150 W | $290 | 87 | 1 |
| 7 | RX 9070 GRE | S#19 | B | 12 GB | 215 W | $570 | 86 | 2 |
| 8 | RX 9070 XT | S#7 | A | 16 GB | 300 W | $800 | 84 | 3 |
- Arc A750B#35 1080p Budget8 GB · 225 W$210 · Value 1002 offers →
- Arc A580B#39 1080p BudgetRay Tracing (1080p) F · 8 GB · 175 W$200 · Value 931 offer →
- Arc B580A#31 1080p BudgetRay Tracing (1080p) C · 12 GB · 190 W$330 · Value 931 offer →
- RX 9060 XT 16GBA#22 1080p BudgetRay Tracing (1080p) B · 16 GB · 160 W$520 · Value 923 offers →
- RX 9060 XT 8GBA#23 1080p BudgetRay Tracing (1080p) C · 8 GB · 150 W$510 · Value 881 offer →
- Arc B570B#37 1080p BudgetRay Tracing (1080p) F · 10 GB · 150 W$290 · Value 871 offer →
- RX 9070 GRES#19 1080p BudgetRay Tracing (1080p) B · 12 GB · 215 W$570 · Value 862 offers →
- RX 9070 XTS#7 1080p BudgetRay Tracing (1080p) A · 16 GB · 300 W$800 · Value 843 offers →
- Lowest price at A or better for 1080p Budget: Arc B580 — $330
- Lowest board power at A or better for 1080p Budget: RTX 4060 — 115 W
Open this list in the full market →
What matters for 1080p gaming
1080p is a budget-driven class where the used and refurbished market competes hard with new cards — toggle conditions in the calculator before deciding. 8GB VRAM is still workable at 1080p, and upscaling headroom means an entry card today plays next year's releases at high settings. Watch power connectors: many budget builds have 500W-class PSUs without 8-pin pairs.
- Price first
- At this tier every $20 is a settings notch; the Value ranking with a high price weight is the honest view.
- 8GB VRAM acceptable
- At 1080p the core runs out before the memory does in most titles.
- PSU & connectors
- Check suggested PSU wattage and connector type against your build — an adapter-free fit is worth a few dollars.
- Used market
- Last-gen mid-range cards at ~50% of launch price are frequently the top Value rows here.
Check for yourself
- Set a price ceiling first: at 1080p most of the decision is how much you want to spend.
- 8 GB of video memory is workable at 1080p; filter to 12 GB+ only if you play the newest games at high texture settings.
- Check the Suggested PSU and Board power filters against your current power supply before choosing.
- Turn on Refurbished and Used in Condition to see whether a used card from a higher tier fits your budget.
1440p
Consumer graphics cards · 1440p Sweet Spot capability B or better · 1440p Sweet Spot priorities · 31 qualify · top 8 by Value
| # | Model | 1440p Sweet Spot | Ray Tracing (1440p) | Video memory | Board power | Price | Value1440p Sweet Spot | Offers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RX 9070 XT | S#7 | B | 16 GB | 300 W | $800 | 100 | 3 |
| 2 | RX 9070 | A#14 | B | 16 GB | 220 W | $700 | 91 | 3 |
| 3 | RX 9060 XT 16GB | A#22 | C | 16 GB | 160 W | $520 | 84 | 3 |
| 4 | RX 9070 GRE | A#19 | C | 12 GB | 215 W | $570 | 80 | 2 |
| 5 | RTX 5070 | A#12 | B | 12 GB | 250 W | $856 | 74 | 4 |
| 6 | RTX 5070 Ti | S#8 | A | 16 GB | 300 W | $1,180 | 74 | 3 |
| 7 | RTX 5080 | S#3 | A | 16 GB | 360 W | $1,600 | 73 | 3 |
| 8 | Arc B580 | B#31 | D | 12 GB | 190 W | $330 | 69 | 1 |
- RX 9070 XTS#7 1440p Sweet SpotRay Tracing (1440p) B · 16 GB · 300 W$800 · Value 1003 offers →
- RX 9070A#14 1440p Sweet SpotRay Tracing (1440p) B · 16 GB · 220 W$700 · Value 913 offers →
- RX 9060 XT 16GBA#22 1440p Sweet SpotRay Tracing (1440p) C · 16 GB · 160 W$520 · Value 843 offers →
- RX 9070 GREA#19 1440p Sweet SpotRay Tracing (1440p) C · 12 GB · 215 W$570 · Value 802 offers →
- RTX 5070A#12 1440p Sweet SpotRay Tracing (1440p) B · 12 GB · 250 W$856 · Value 744 offers →
- RTX 5070 TiS#8 1440p Sweet SpotRay Tracing (1440p) A · 16 GB · 300 W$1,180 · Value 743 offers →
- RTX 5080S#3 1440p Sweet SpotRay Tracing (1440p) A · 16 GB · 360 W$1,600 · Value 733 offers →
- Arc B580B#31 1440p Sweet SpotRay Tracing (1440p) D · 12 GB · 190 W$330 · Value 691 offer →
- Lowest price at A or better for 1440p Sweet Spot: RX 9060 XT 16GB — $520
- Strongest Ray Tracing (1440p) in this shortlist: RTX 5080 — A
Open this list in the full market →
What matters for 1440p gaming
1440p is the current price-performance sweet spot: cards one or two tiers below the flagships hit high-refresh frame rates, so value scoring matters more here than anywhere else. 12GB VRAM is a sensible floor for new purchases; 8GB cards can still deliver, but check the specific titles you play. If you run a 144Hz+ monitor, remember the CPU starts to matter — pair from our CPU gaming guide rather than overspending another GPU tier.
- Raster per dollar
- The gap between adjacent tiers is often 10–15% FPS for 25–40% price — exactly what the Value slider exposes.
- VRAM ≥ 12GB
- A 2026 purchase should survive 3–4 years of texture growth; 8GB is already marginal in some engines.
- High-refresh headroom
- For 144–240Hz, prefer the faster core over extra VRAM at equal money.
- Power / transient spikes
- Mid-range cards vary a lot in board power; check the PSU column before a same-price pick.
Check for yourself
- Start with video memory: set the Video memory filter to 12 GB or more if you want the card to last several years of new games at this resolution.
- Check fit before price: Card length and Board power filters keep out cards your case or power supply cannot take.
- Sort by Value only after the filters: a card that does not fit or lacks memory is not a bargain, however high its Value.
- If you play with ray tracing on, switch the priority to Ray Tracing (1440p) and see which cards move.
4K
Consumer graphics cards · 4K Ultra / VR capability B or better · 4K Ultra / VR priorities · 17 qualify · top 8 by Value
| # | Model | 4K Ultra / VR | Ray Tracing (4K) | Video memory | Board power | Price | Value4K Ultra / VR | Offers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RTX 5090 | S#1 | A | 32 GB | 575 W | $5,400 | 100 | 2 |
| 2 | RX 9070 XT | A#7 | C | 16 GB | 300 W | $800 | 84 | 3 |
| 3 | RTX 5080 | S#3 | C | 16 GB | 360 W | $1,600 | 78 | 3 |
| 4 | RX 9070 | B#14 | D | 16 GB | 220 W | $700 | 70 | 3 |
| 5 | RTX 5070 Ti | A#8 | C | 16 GB | 300 W | $1,180 | 70 | 3 |
| 6 | RX 7900 XTX | A#4 | D | 24 GB | 355 W | $1,600 | 68 | 1 |
| 7 | RTX 4080 Super | A#5 | C | 16 GB | 320 W | $1,629 | 62 | 1 |
| 8 | RX 7900 XT | A#9 | D | 20 GB | 300 W | $1,027 | 61 | 1 |
- RTX 5090S#1 4K Ultra / VRRay Tracing (4K) A · 32 GB · 575 W$5,400 · Value 1002 offers →
- RX 9070 XTA#7 4K Ultra / VRRay Tracing (4K) C · 16 GB · 300 W$800 · Value 843 offers →
- RTX 5080S#3 4K Ultra / VRRay Tracing (4K) C · 16 GB · 360 W$1,600 · Value 783 offers →
- RX 9070B#14 4K Ultra / VRRay Tracing (4K) D · 16 GB · 220 W$700 · Value 703 offers →
- RTX 5070 TiA#8 4K Ultra / VRRay Tracing (4K) C · 16 GB · 300 W$1,180 · Value 703 offers →
- RX 7900 XTXA#4 4K Ultra / VRRay Tracing (4K) D · 24 GB · 355 W$1,600 · Value 681 offer →
- RTX 4080 SuperA#5 4K Ultra / VRRay Tracing (4K) C · 16 GB · 320 W$1,629 · Value 621 offer →
- RX 7900 XTA#9 4K Ultra / VRRay Tracing (4K) D · 20 GB · 300 W$1,027 · Value 611 offer →
- Lowest price at A or better for 4K Ultra / VR: RX 9070 XT — $800
Open this list in the full market →
What matters for 4K gaming
4K is the one resolution where the GPU is almost always the bottleneck, so raw raster throughput and memory matter more than anything the rest of the build does. Treat 16GB of VRAM as the practical floor — several 2025–2026 releases already exceed 12GB at 4K ultra — and give upscaling quality real weight: at 4K, DLSS/FSR performance modes render at ~1440p internally, so a strong upscaler effectively buys you a tier of performance.
- Raster index
- The single best predictor of 4K frame rate; ray tracing and AI matter only after raster is sufficient.
- VRAM ≥ 16GB
- Texture pools and frame-gen buffers at 4K routinely pass 12GB; running out costs far more FPS than a slightly slower core.
- Memory bandwidth / bus
- Narrow-bus cards that shine at 1440p (128–192-bit) often fall off hardest at 4K.
- Upscaler quality
- DLSS4/FSR4-class upscaling is the difference between 60 and 90+ FPS at 4K in heavy titles.
Check for yourself
- Filter Video memory to 16 GB or more: 4K textures and frame generation need it.
- Check Board power and Suggested PSU: 4K-class cards draw the most power in the market.
- Measure your case before you sort: Card length rules out more 4K-class cards than price does.
- Compare the capability grade first, then Value: at 4K, a lower grade means lower settings, not a small difference.
Ray tracing
Consumer graphics cards · Ray Tracing (1440p) capability B or better · Ray Tracing (1440p) priorities · 14 qualify · top 8 by Value
| # | Model | Ray Tracing (1080p) | Ray Tracing (1440p) | Ray Tracing (4K) | Video memory | Board power | Price | ValueRay Tracing (1440p) | Offers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RX 9070 XT | A | B#8 | C | 16 GB | 300 W | $800 | 100 | 3 |
| 2 | RX 9070 | A | B#13 | D | 16 GB | 220 W | $700 | 89 | 3 |
| 3 | RTX 5080 | S | A#3 | C | 16 GB | 360 W | $1,600 | 78 | 3 |
| 4 | RTX 5070 Ti | S | A#6 | C | 16 GB | 300 W | $1,180 | 76 | 3 |
| 5 | RTX 5070 | A | B#11 | D | 12 GB | 250 W | $856 | 75 | 4 |
| 6 | RTX 4080 Super | S | A#4 | C | 16 GB | 320 W | $1,629 | 64 | 1 |
| 7 | RTX 4070 Ti Super | A | A#7 | C | 16 GB | 285 W | $1,300 | 62 | 1 |
| 8 | RTX 5090 | S | S#1 | A | 32 GB | 575 W | $5,400 | 62 | 2 |
- RX 9070 XTB#8 Ray Tracing (1440p)Ray Tracing (1080p) A · 16 GB · 300 W$800 · Value 1003 offers →
- RX 9070B#13 Ray Tracing (1440p)Ray Tracing (1080p) A · 16 GB · 220 W$700 · Value 893 offers →
- RTX 5080A#3 Ray Tracing (1440p)Ray Tracing (1080p) S · 16 GB · 360 W$1,600 · Value 783 offers →
- RTX 5070 TiA#6 Ray Tracing (1440p)Ray Tracing (1080p) S · 16 GB · 300 W$1,180 · Value 763 offers →
- RTX 5070B#11 Ray Tracing (1440p)Ray Tracing (1080p) A · 12 GB · 250 W$856 · Value 754 offers →
- RTX 4080 SuperA#4 Ray Tracing (1440p)Ray Tracing (1080p) S · 16 GB · 320 W$1,629 · Value 641 offer →
- RTX 4070 Ti SuperA#7 Ray Tracing (1440p)Ray Tracing (1080p) A · 16 GB · 285 W$1,300 · Value 621 offer →
- RTX 5090S#1 Ray Tracing (1440p)Ray Tracing (1080p) S · 32 GB · 575 W$5,400 · Value 622 offers →
- Lowest price at A or better for Ray Tracing (1440p): RTX 5070 Ti — $1,180
- Lowest board power at A or better for Ray Tracing (1440p): RTX 4070 Ti Super — 285 W
Open this list in the full market →
What matters for ray tracing
Ray tracing is the heaviest thing a GPU does, and the tier a card earns depends entirely on the resolution you play at — a card comfortable with RT at 1080p can fall two tiers at 4K. We grade RT on MEASURED native frame rates (no upscaling), because that is the honest floor: DLSS/FSR Quality then adds roughly 40–60% on top. NVIDIA holds the top of this ranking — dedicated RT cores and the widest DLSS support — but a strong AMD or Intel card plus quality upscaling is a legitimate RT build at the mid-range.
- RT tier at YOUR resolution
- Use the ray-tracing tier table below — check 1080p / 1440p / 4K separately, because the same card changes tier across them.
- Native first, then upscaling
- We grade native (the honest floor); DLSS 4.5 / FSR 4-class upscaling then buys back roughly a tier of headroom.
- VRAM headroom
- RT and frame-gen buffers add memory pressure — 12GB is a sensible floor for 1440p RT, 16GB for 4K.
- Frame generation
- On heavy RT titles, frame gen is often what turns a playable 45 fps into a smooth 90 — the upscaling column shows which cards have it.
Check for yourself
- Choose the ray-tracing resolution you actually play at: the priority list has Ray Tracing at 1080p, 1440p and 4K.
- The Ray tracing column is a measured index, not a feature tick: compare the numbers, not whether the card supports RT.
- Filter Video memory to 12 GB or more: ray tracing adds memory on top of the textures.
- If upscaling matters to you, check the Features filter for the upscaler each card supports.
Need the practical buying guide?
This page computes the market from data. The Price2Click guide covers what data cannot: software support, noise and fit in a real case, owner reports, return and used-buying risks.
Questions
Which graphics card is best for gaming right now?
It depends on the resolution. Under each job's priorities and today's prices, the highest Value among cards that meet its capability requirement is Arc A750 at 1080p, RX 9070 XT at 1440p, RTX 5090 at 4K and RX 9070 XT with ray tracing on. Change the priorities and the order changes.
Why does each list ask for a different grade?
Because each job asks more of the hardware. The grade is read from specifications without price; a product below the line would fall short for that job, so it is left out of that list however cheap it is.
Why are workstation cards not listed?
Because this view is about gaming. Workstation cards can run games, but they cost several times more for the same frame rates. They are listed in the AI and rendering views and in the full market.
How current are the prices?
Prices come from current offers in this market; each offer shows when it was last checked, in your time zone. Offers that stop appearing stay listed as last seen and never count toward Value or rankings.